CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 I83931

Ms. Kerry Malone
Canon USA, Inc.
One Canon Plaza
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of the Canon Digital Personal Copier Model PC1061 from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Malone:

In your letter dated July 1, 2002, on behalf of Canon USA, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Canon Digital Personal Copier Model PC1061. The Model PC1061 is a desktop digital copier measuring approximately 18.75 inches wide by 17.375 inches deep and is 15.125 inches high. The PC1061 has an automatic document feeder, 500-sheet cassette feeder and a 100-sheet multi-purpose tray. The PC1061 functions only as a copier, not a printer and has no network capabilities. This copier has an output resolution of 1200 dpi, a scanning resolution of 600 dpi, 256 shades of gray and preset magnification modes of 50%, 64%, 78% reductions and 129%, 200% enlargements. This copy machine contains a digital-scanning device that scans the original document and digitizes the image into memory. This so-called “Scan Once Print Many” function allows the PC1061 to scan an original once and make up to 99 copies. The PC1061 uses an indirect electrostatic transfer copying system capable of printing thirteen letter-size or ten legal-size copies per minute.

The applicable subheading for the Canon Digital Personal Copier Model PC1061 will be 8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other office machines…Other: Printing machines other than those of heading 8443 or 8471.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division